NCAA Womens Division II Tournament Probabilities

The table below lists the probabilities(%) for (1) being invited to the tournament; (2) reaching the quarterfinals (final 8); (3) reaching the semifinals (final 4); reaching the finals (final 2) or winning the tournament (champ). The results are based on (1)NCAA Selection Criteria; (2)power ratings; (3)games to be played; (4)tournament seeding and (5)a Monte Carlo Technique which performs 10,000 computer simulations.
The format for the NCAA Division II Women s Lacrosse Championship is a sixteen-team, single-elimination tournament. Each Region (East Atlantic, South and Midwest) will have four ,teams and teams will be paired within region. To evaluate the regions and criteria for all teams click here
Criteria is based on 2020 NCAA rules since 2021 tournament AQ and At-large team rules
have yet to be announced. It has been reported that the actual number of eligible teams will be reduced from 16
to 12.

Print version

Rank Icon Team Name Conf Wins Loss invite final 8 final 4 final 2 champ
1 Lindenwood GLVC 16 0 % % % % %
2 Queens South Atla 14 2 % % % % %
3 Adams State Rocky Moun 0 8 % % % % %
4 Adelphi Northeast 9 4 % % % % %
5 AIC Northeast 2 9 % % % % %
6 AldersonBroad Mountain E 4 7 % % % % %
7 Ashland Great Lake 1 12 % % % % %
8 Assumption Northeast 7 3 % % % % %
9 Barton Carolinas 6 3 % % % % %
10 Belmont Abbey Carolinas 11 4 % % % % %
11 Bentley Northeast 11 1 % % % % %
12 Bloomsburg PSAC 8 6 % % % % %
13 Bridgeport East Coast 1 4 % % % % %
14 Caldwell CACC North 2 8 % % % % %
15 Catawba South Atla 0 5 % % % % %
16 Charleston Mountain E 5 9 % % % % %
17 Chestnut Hill CACC South 0 6 % % % % %
18 Chowan Carolinas 2 6 % % % % %
19 Coker South Atla 3 8 % % % % %
20 Colorado Mesa Rocky Moun 8 5 % % % % %
21 Colorado-CS Rocky Moun 8 3 % % % % %
22 Concordia-SP Great Lake 3 7 % % % % %
23 Converse Carolinas 0 9 % % % % %
24 CSU Pueblo Rocky Moun 4 8 % % % % %
25 Davenport GLIAC 11 4 % % % % %
26 Davis&Elkins Mountain E 5 6 % % % % %
27 Dominican CACC North 0 0 % % % % %
28 D'Youville East Coast 2 9 % % % % %
29 Edinboro PSAC 1 2 % % % % %
30 Emmanuel GA Carolinas 0 0 % % % % %
31 ERAU Sunshine 0 0 % % % % %
32 Erskine Carolinas 1 6 % % % % %
33 ESU PSAC 11 4 % % % % %
34 Felician CACC North 0 5 % % % % %
35 Findlay Great Midw 6 6 % % % % %
36 Florida So Sunshine 7 1 % % % % %
37 Florida Tech Sunshine 2 6 % % % % %
38 Fort Lewis Rocky Moun 5 7 % % % % %
39 Frank Pierce Northeast 6 3 % % % % %
40 Frostburg St Mountain E 10 4 % % % % %
41 Gannon PSAC 1 10 % % % % %
42 Georgian Ct CACC North 12 2 % % % % %
43 GVSU Great Lake 11 2 % % % % %
44 Holy Family CACC South 2 7 % % % % %
45 Indiana PA PSAC 6 6 % % % % %
46 Indianapolis GLVC 12 2 % % % % %
47 Kutztown PSAC 1 12 % % % % %
48 Lake Erie Great Midw 0 0 % % % % %
49 Lander Gulf South 3 7 % % % % %
50 Le Moyne Northeast 13 1 % % % % %
51 Lee Gulf South 9 4 % % % % %
52 Lees-McRae Carolinas 3 4 % % % % %
53 Lenoir-Rhyne South Atla 5 7 % % % % %
54 Lewis GLVC 5 8 % % % % %
55 Limestone South Atla 12 3 % % % % %
56 Lincoln Mem South Atla 2 5 % % % % %
57 Lock Haven PSAC 4 7 % % % % %
58 Lynn Sunshine 2 7 % % % % %
59 Mars Hill South Atla 2 8 % % % % %
60 Maryville GLVC 1 10 % % % % %
61 McKendree GLVC 7 3 % % % % %
62 Mercy East Coast 12 2 % % % % %
63 Mercyhurst PSAC 10 4 % % % % %
64 Millersville PSAC 3 8 % % % % %
65 MO Western GLVC 5 7 % % % % %
66 Molloy East Coast 4 5 % % % % %
67 Montevallo Gulf South 8 4 % % % % %
68 Mt Olive Carolinas 12 2 % % % % %
69 N Greenville Carolinas 6 8 % % % % %
70 N Michigan Great Lake 7 6 % % % % %
71 New Haven Northeast 6 7 % % % % %
72 Newberry South Atla 4 6 % % % % %
73 Notre Dame OH Mountain E 12 3 % % % % %
74 Nyack CACC North 0 3 % % % % %
75 NYIT East Coast 0 0 % % % % %
76 Oklahoma Bap Rocky Moun 0 0 % % % % %
77 Pace Northeast 7 4 % % % % %
78 PBAU Sunshine 1 8 % % % % %
79 Post CACC North 6 4 % % % % %
80 Quincy GLVC 1 9 % % % % %
81 Regis CO Rocky Moun 12 2 % % % % %
82 Roberts Wes East Coast 14 2 % % % % %
83 Rockhurst GLVC 6 5 % % % % %
84 Rollins Sunshine 6 1 % % % % %
85 S Connecticut Northeast 2 6 % % % % %
86 S Wesleyan Carolinas 4 8 % % % % %
87 Seton Hill PSAC 11 3 % % % % %
88 Shepherd PSAC 4 6 % % % % %
89 Shippensburg PSAC 5 8 % % % % %
90 Shorter Gulf South 0 0 % % % % %
91 Slippery Rock PSAC 5 7 % % % % %
92 SNHU Northeast 2 10 % % % % %
93 St Anselm Northeast 6 2 % % % % %
94 St Leo Sunshine 5 5 % % % % %
95 St Michaels Northeast 1 10 % % % % %
96 St Rose Northeast 1 11 % % % % %
97 St Thomas Aqui East Coast 4 5 % % % % %
98 Stonehill Northeast 3 5 % % % % %
99 Tampa Sunshine 7 2 % % % % %
100 Tiffin Great Midw 5 9 % % % % %
101 TJU CACC South 10 3 % % % % %
102 Tusculum South Atla 1 6 % % % % %
103 UAH Gulf South 12 3 % % % % %
104 UDC East Coast 0 0 % % % % %
105 Upper Iowa Great Lake 0 0 % % % % %
106 Ursuline Great Midw 2 9 % % % % %
107 UVA Wise Mountain E 8 6 % % % % %
108 Walsh Great Midw 9 5 % % % % %
109 West Chester PSAC 13 1 % % % % %
110 Westminster UT Rocky Moun 3 6 % % % % %
111 Wheeling Mountain E 0 0 % % % % %
112 WilmingtonDE CACC South 6 5 % % % % %
113 Wingate South Atla 11 3 % % % % %
114 WV Wesleyan Mountain E 0 10 % % % % %
115 Young Harris Gulf South 4 8 % % % % %